Privacy policy

Background

Professional Role Players Ltd (PRP Ltd) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. PRP Ltd respect and value the privacy of everyone who makes contact with us through our website  www.prplayers.co.uk. Our site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when you submit forms through our website. This can be found under Actors Application Form, Booking and Contact section.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

 In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out below

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

2. Information About PRP Ltd

Our Site is owned and operated by Professional Role Players a limited company registered in England under company registration number 03353713. We specialise in training and development of communications skills in the medical field and workspace, using freelance actors to deliver services to our clients through face-to-face, virtual and our bespoke platform, Osler Online.

Registered Address: 87 Firs Park Avenue, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 2PU

Trading Address: 101 St Marks Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield, EN1 1BJ

VAT number: 691258807

 

Representative/ data protection owner: Danielle Squire

Email Address: danielle@prplayers.co.uk

Telephone number: 020 8342 0099

Postal Address: 101 St Marks Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield, EN1 1BJ

3. What does this Policy Cover?

 The Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

 Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.’

 Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name or contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What are My Rights?

 Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in section 15 below.

b) The right to access personal data we hold about you. Section 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Section 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Section 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we rely on you to consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your data in this way.

 It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk)

 We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first using the details in Section 15.

6. What Data Do We Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect and hold some or all of your personal and non-personal data set out in the table below. For more information about our use of Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy (https://www.prplayers.co.uk/cookies-policy)

We do collect special category or sensitive personal data when actors complete and submit their application form and personal data regarding children (when a parent/guardian completes our actors application form).

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information: 

Including First Name, Surname, Title and Date of Birth

Direct interactions by you completing and filling in forms via our website or by you contacting us via email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication you have with us.

Contact Information:

Address, Email Address, Telephone Number and Mobile Number

As above.

Business Information:

Company and Job Title

As above.

Payment Information:

Bank Account Details

Direct interactions by you corresponding with us and completing a form via email.

Technical Information:

Internet Protocol Address, Browser Type, Length of Visit to Pages on Our Website, Time Zone Setting and Location, Browser Plug-in Types and Versions, Operating System and Platform and Other Technology on the Devices You Use to Access Our Website.

The source of this data is our analytics tracking system.

User Data:

Details About How You Use Our Website and Any Online Services and Any Data Posted for Publication on Our Website.

The source of this data is our analytics tracking system.

Marketing Data:

Data about your preferences in receiving Marketing from us, our third-parties and your communication preference.

Completing forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise requesting marketing to be sent to you.

 Special Category Data

We need to collect special category data about you in order to deliver our services.

We require your explicit consent for processing special category data. When you submit your personal details, we will send you further communication asking you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law or under the terms of contract between us, and you do not provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel your services or a service you have ordered, and we will notify you of this cancellation.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected or for a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For any other purpose that we collect your data we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for this processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do

What Data We Use

Our Lawful Basis

Applying to become a Role Player on Our Site and managing  your Profile on Our Internal Database

As per the information requested on our application form: https://www.prplayers.co.uk/actors/application-form

This information is used to apply to become a member of the PRP Role Play Team. Role players personal information including name, email and telephone numbers are shared with our clients to perform virtual contractual obligations.

Consent: You give clear consent by applying via our website

Contract

Providing and managing your access to Our Site

IP address, Browser Type, Length of Visit to Pages on Our Website, Time Zone Setting and Location, Browser Plug-in Types and Versions, Operating System and Platform and Other Technology on the Devices You Use to Access Our Website and how you use our site via google analytics.

Legitimate Interest

Managing payments for Our Services and Your Services

Bank information to pay role players for service provided.

 

Contract & legal obligation

Communicating with You

Contact details to recruit new role players or contact clients regarding new services or marketing information.

Consent

With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Section 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your Personal Data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by Contacting us, please refer to Section 15. 

 

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may store some of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact us using the details below in Section 15 for further information about the particular data protection safeguards uses by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

 The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Limiting access to your personal data to those employees and contractors with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
  • Procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office or Supervisory Authority where we are legally required to do so.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If you accept a virtual job using an online platform, it will be necessary to share some personal data with our clients to fulfil contractual obligations.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same ways that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

 In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

You may wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information see Section 14 and our Cookie Policy (https://www.prplayers.co.uk/cookies-policy)

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held.) This is known as a “subject access request.”

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address shown in Section 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. However, if complicated or numerous requests are made this may be extended by up to two months. If such additional time is required, you will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site. For more details, please refer to the table below.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

 The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Duration

FUELDID

Unique identifier for each user session, remembers previous actions such as user entered text when navigating back a page in the same session

When you close your browser

 and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device by gtag.js and analytics.js: 

Name of Cookie

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.

AMP_TOKEN

30 seconds to 1 year

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac_

90 days

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics services used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including making a subject access request, please use the following details:

 For the attention of Danielle Squire (data protection owner)

Email Address: danielle@prplayers.co.uk

Telephone Number: 020 8342 0099

Postal Address: 101 St Marks Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield, EN1 1BJ

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommended that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 05.01.2021