Privacy policy

Website Privacy Notice

LAST UPDATE: 24/05/2018

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website: https://www.prplayers.co.uk

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Professional Role Players Ltd is responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below:

Full name of legal entity: Professional Role Players Ltd

Data Protection Officer: Danielle Squire- danielle@prplayers.co.uk

Postal Address: 91 St Marks Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield, EN9 2HH

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please email any changes to your personal information to: danielle@prplayers.co.uk

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND DO WE PROCESS IT?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does ot include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us, whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, or any other communication you have with us. We process this data for the purposes of communication with you, for record-keeping purposes, and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Out lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records, and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, purchase details, bank details and card details. We process this data to supply the goods/services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services, as well as any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website, ensure that relevant content is provided to you, ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases, and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services, such as your IP address, login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, and time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, administer and protect our business and website, deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is for our legitimate interests, which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and business, grow our business and decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this care are to study how customers use our services in order to develop them, grow our business and decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest, which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful grounds for this processing are consent and legitimate interests (namely to grow our business.)

Sensitive Data

We need to collect sensitive data about you in order to deliver our services.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data. When you submit your personal details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law or under the terms of contract between us, and you do not provide us with this data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example to deliver goods or services to you.) If you do not provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a service you have ordered, and we will notify you of this cancellation.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected or for a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For any other purpose that we collect your data we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for this processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We carry out automated decision-making on our bespoke profiling database system. This database is designed to search for specific character requirements necessitated by any of our clients for their proposed projects. These requests may relate to; age, gender, physical appearance, race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation and information about your health. Some of our clients also require information about any criminal convictions and offences.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, alter or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact details, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, object to processing, to portability of data and (where lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request if particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.prplayers.co.uk/cookies-policy